David is a highly accomplished and results-driven corporate lawyer with a remarkable track record spanning 18 years in the field of business law. He possesses a wealth of expertise in ensuring the legality of commercial transactions and excels in drafting and reviewing company policies. David has an exceptional skill set in negotiating complex business transactions and partnership agreements, which has earned him a reputation as a trusted legal advisor in the corporate world.
David Abashidze began his career at TBC Bank and later transitioned to providing legal assistance to various private companies. Notably, he worked with New Energy on infrastructure projects such as the Igoeti E60 Highway Construction Project, the Construction of a 110-kilowatt transmission system in Svaneti, the Saguramo-Navtlugi Gas Pipeline Construction Project, and the Borjomi Raw Water Treatment Plant (RWTP) Project. His expertise ensured compliance with regulations and minimized legal risks for these ventures. David's experience in the energy and infrastructure sectors has made him a trusted legal advisor in the field.
With his exemplary legal acumen and strong negotiation skills, David Abashidze has established himself as a highly sought-after corporate lawyer. His dedication to providing exceptional legal counsel, coupled with his deep understanding of business law, make him an asset to any organization seeking comprehensive and reliable legal support.
David is a member of the Georgian Bar Association, a founding member of the Mediators Association of Georgia and serves as a commercial mediator at the Tbilisi City Court.
David holds a master’s degree from Ivane Javakhishvili State University Faculty of Law.
David is fluent in English and Russian.